[Skip to content]

Search our Site
.

Eastern Counties Branch

Programme of events

   

 

 AUTUMN 2014 / SPRING 2015 PROGRAMME 

 
17 Sep 2014

* TUNGSTEN - A WOLF IN SHEEP'S CLOTHING
   By:
David Rowe

ENROL 
15 Oct 2014 * SABRE F-86A
   By:
  Mark Linney         
ENROL 
19 Nov 2014 *  BOAT BUILDING
   By:
Alec Gunner
ENROL
14 Jan 2015 *  AGM followed by 'The naked UFO'
   By:
Richard Vere-Compton
 ENROL
18 Feb 2015 * THE WELDING AND SPARK THAT BROKE A SHIP'S BACK
   By:
Jason Devereux 
ENROL
18 Mar 2015 * COPPER BOTTOMED
   By:
Peter Northover
ENROL
TBC Apr 2014    BRANCH ANNUAL DINNER
   Time:
19:00 for 19:30
   Venue: TBC
ENROL
15 Apr 2015 * SHARD, LONDON BRIDGE
   By:
John Krancioch
ENROL
13 May 2015 * SSBN POLARIS
   By:
John Zinn
ENROL
18 Jun 2015    BRANCH GOLF DAY in aid of East Anglia Children's
   Hospice, Quidenham
   Time:  08:00
ENROL

*                   

  These events qualify for CPD

 

 Venue:

   Unless otherwise stated, all events are held in Meeting Room G3
   at TWI, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL
 
 Time:    18:00 unless otherwise stated - light refreshments will be served  

 


Meeting Reports
      2011

      2011 Annual Dinner 

       2012


       Feb  2012     Waterbeach to Palm Island (foundation strengthening)
       Feb  2012     Professional Membership presentation
       Mar  2012     The Tay Bridge Disaster
       Mar  2012     F15E Strike Eagle - A perspective of the machine
       Apr  2012     Annual Dinner - 'Fabrications - What went wrong?
       May  2012    The SKYLON Spaceplane
       June 2012    Golf Day
       July  2012    Lakenheath Visit
       Sept 2012    Rare Earth Metals
       Oct   2012    Ice Breakers

 

Officers and Committee Members 

Chairman
Eur Ing Alan B Johnson MWeldI
Secretary  Vacant                                     
Programme Secretary Mr Alan J Shand AWeldI
alan.shand@lr.org
Treasurer Eur Ing C E David Rowe CEng SenMWeldI
cedrowe@gmail.com             
Branch Management Committee Representative Eur Ing John Weston CEng SenMWeldI
Committee                                                    

Mr George P Bulmer AWeldI
Mr R G Butcher SenAWeldI
Mr Phillip Calthorpe EngTech IncMWeldI                
Mr Alan E Penny SenAWeldI
Mr Simon Grant AWeldI