Search our Site
TWI Professional Homepage
The Welding Institute is the
leading international
membership body for welding
and joining professionals
Eastern Counties Branch

Eastern Counties Branch

Programme of events

 

 

 AUTUMN 2016 / SPRING 2017 PROGRAMME 

 
 *    These events qualify for CPD  
     
14 Sept 2016

* NOBLE NIOBIUM 
  Speaker: David Rowe, Specialist Consultant

ENROL 
14 Oct 2016 
  BRANCH ANNUAL DINNER FOLLOWED BY ANTARCTICA
  WILDLIFE FROM SPACE
  By:
Peter Fretwell
  Venue: Madingley Hall, Madingley, Cambridge, CB23 8AQ
ENROL
16 Nov 2016 * TORNADO A1 & P2 STEAM LOCOMOTIVE
   By:
Robert Morland   
ENROL
11 Jan 2017 * AGM FOLLOWED BY 'FROM RACING CAR CASTINGS TO
  THE FUTURE OF METALLURGY'
  By:
John Campbell
ENROL
15 Feb 2017  * ANTARCTICA AND APOLLO: EXTREME HERITAGE
  By:
Bryan Lintott
ENROL  
15 Mar 2017 * IT'S A SMALL WORLD OR LIVING WITH THE SCANNING
  ELECTRON MICROSCOPE
  By:
Dr. Richard S Paden Hon.FRMS, C.Phys
ENROL
12 Apr 2017  * "TIME FLIES AT OLD WARDEN" THE STORY OF THE
  SHUTTLEWORTH COLLECTION
  By:
Alan Reed  
ENROL  
15 Jun 2017    BRANCH GOLF DAY - In aid of Anglia Children's Hospice,
  Quidenham.
  Venue: The Bungay and Waveney Golf Club, Bungay, Norfolk
  Time: 08:00hrs 
ENROL  
 

 Venue:

Unless otherwise stated, all events are held at TWI, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL
For a location map click here
 
 Time: 18:00 unless otherwise stated - light refreshments will be served  
 
 Meeting Reports

      2016
       Jan 2016   The Kelpies Talk
       Mar 2016  Catastrophic Weld Failures

      2015
       Jan 2015   The Naked UFO
       Feb 2015   A tour of the Islamic Republic of Iran 2005
       Apr 2015   Shard London Icon
       May 2015  The World of Submarines
       Jun 2015   Golf Day
       Nov 2015   Small Modular Reactors. The next step for Nuclear Energy?

   Officers and Committee Members 

Chairman
Eur Ing Alan B Johnson MWeldI
Secretary Ryan Bellward                                     
Programme Secretary Mr Alan J Shand AWeldI
alan.shand1@virginmedia.com
Treasurer Eur Ing C E David Rowe CEng FWeldI
cedrowe@gmail.com    
Branch Management Committee Rep       
Mr Alan J Shand AWeldI 
alan.shand@lr.org 
Branch Secretary  Ryan Bellward EngTech TechWeldI
YMC Representative
YMC Liaison Officer  Muhammed Shaheer MWeldI
Muhammad.Shaheer@affiliate.twi.co.uk
Publicity Officer  Eur Ing John Weston CEng SenMWeldI 
Professional Board Representative  Eur Ing C E David Rowe CEng FWeldI 
cedrowe@gmail.com  
Committee

Mr George P Bulmer AWeldI
Mr Ray G Butcher MWeldI              
Mr Alan E Penny MWeldI
Mr Simon Grant AWeldI
John Dadson FWeldI
Simon Turner MWeldI
Ryan Proctor IEng MWeldI