The Welding Institute and TWI events

Events

The Welding Institute events diary
The Welding Institute

Event Type

Region (Branch events only)

Technical Groups

Date

Careers in Welding

Eur Ing Ian Hogarth CEng FWeldI, Principal Verification Engineer, TWI Technology and Training Centre (North East)

16 September 2019

STEM Centre, Middlesbrough College, Dock Street, Middlesbrough TS2 1AD

Teesside Branch

Committee Meeting

16 September 2019

Doosan Babcock, Birmingham New Road, Tipton, West Midlands

West Midlands Branch

Through thick and thin – the electron beam way

Eur Ing Mike Nunn CEng FWeldI, Section Manager, Electron Beam Department, TWI Ltd

19 September 2019

The Good Companions, 119 Leigh Road, Eastleigh, SO50 9DS

Southern Counties Branch

Friction Welding

Anthony McAndrew CEng MWeldI, Senior Project Leader - Friction & Forge Processes TWI

19 September 2019

The Engineering College, Monks Ferry, Birkenhead CH41 5LH

Merseyside Branch

HISC/SCC

Dr Daniel Sandana

24 September 2019

RGU Garthdee Road, Aberdeen AB10 7AQ

North Scottish Branch

Welding Trailblazer Seminar

26 September 2019

ABC Awards, Robins Wood House, Robins Wood Road, Nottingham NG8 3NH

TWI Event

50 Years of Steel Alloy Design

Martin Rawson

26 September 2019

Merlin Meeting Room, Rolls-Royce, Elton Road, Derby

East Midlands Branch

Offshore Energy and Telegraph Cables

The Evening Chair will be John T O'Shea, Hon ICorr Life Fellow

26 September 2019

SCI, 14/15 Belgrave Square, London, SW1X 8PS

London Branch

Visit to the Thames Barrier

29 September 2019

Thames barrier Visitor Centre, Eastmoor St, Greenwich Peninsula, London SE7 8LX

London Branch

Fabrication of Stainless Steel

1 October 2019

Brearley Centre, Outokumpu, Europa Link, Sheffield S9 1TZ

TWI Event

Webinar on the IntACom Project

3 October 2019

Webinar

Joint meeting with IMF – “Night with Ally”

Cosmin Caluean CEng MWeldI, Welding Specialist, Lloyd’s Register

3 October 2019

The Churchillian, Portsdown Hill Road, Portsmouth PO6 3LS

Southern Counties Branch

Pipeline welding and developments in defect assessment

Mark Atkinson CEng MWeldI, Principal Welding and Materials Engineer, Rosen UK

7 October 2019

STEM Centre, Middlesbrough College, Dock Street, Middlesbrough TS2 1AD

Teesside Branch

Extending safe life - technologies and benefits

9 October 2019

TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Structural Integrity Technical Group

NDT Robotics

Mahesh Dissanayake, Research Associate, LSBIC

9 October 2019

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Scottish Branch Committee Meeting and Technical Presentation

Stuart Thomas, Voestalpine Bohler

10 October 2019

Bearsden Suite, Doubletree by Hilton Glasgow Central, Cambridge Street, Glasgow G2 3HN

Scottish Branch

Sustainable Industry an opportunity for Scotland

Angus Mackay, Global.

10 October 2019

The Chieftan Hotel, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Highlands & Islands Branch

Codes of Practice for gases used in welding & fabrication

Bill Roffey, Consultant

15 October 2019

Lancaster Hall Hotel, 35 Craven Terrace, Bayswater, London W2 3EL

London Branch

Discover the World of Fronius

Nick Parker

16 October 2019

Fitzpatricks UK Ltd, Malvern Mill, Waterford Street, Nelson BB9 8AQ

North Western Branch

Nuclear Fusion: How to Build a Modern Tokamak

Anthony Shaw, UK Atomic Energy Authority

21 October 2019

Doosan Babcock, Birmingham New Road, Tipton, West Midlands

West Midlands Branch

Prince of Wales - Recruiting an Icon of Steam

Keith Crabtree - A1 Steam Locomotive Trust

28 October 2019

TWI Yorkshire, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham S60 5TZ

Sheffield Branch

Advanced Engineering Conference and Exhibition 2019

30 October 2019

The NEC, Birmingham, UK

TWI Event

Fracture Toughness Testing

30 October 2019

TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

TWI Event

Pipeline and Piping Inspection

30 October 2019

Olympus, Keymed House, Stock Road, Southend-on-Sea SS2 5QH

NDT and Condition Monitoring Technical Group

Friction Stir Welding Symposium - Call for Papers

31 October 2019

TWI Event

Carbon Steel Pipe Manufacture and Metallurgy

John Chance, Global Project Services

31 October 2019

Athol Hotel, 54 King's Gate, Aberdeen AB15 4YN

North Scottish Branch

TWI Hellas Innovation Summit, Athens, Greece

7 November 2019

TWI Event

AM and AI in Pressure and Process Plant

7 November 2019

TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Pressure and Process Plant Technical Group

Getting a grip - How to go faster all leaning over

Neil Spalding, Author MotoGP Technology

7 November 2019

Lancaster Hall Hotel, 35 Craven Terrace, Bayswater, London W2 3EL

London Branch

Fabtech Exhibition

11 November 2019

McCormick Place, 2301 S Martin Luther Drive, Chicago, IL 60616 USA

TWI Event

Imminent changes to Steel standards

Dr Simeon Tulip CEng MIMechE, Metallurgical Consultant / Associate, Sandberg

11 November 2019

STEM Centre, Middlesbrough College, Dock Street, Middlesbrough TS2 1AD

Teesside Branch

New Applications for Advanced Engineering Plastics

12 November 2019

TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Polymers Technical Group

Engineering Critical Assessment and their Use

Yin Jin Janin, Senior Project Leader, TWI Ltd

13 November 2019

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Reels of the Future

13 November 2019

Pentre Engineering, Neills Road, Bold, St Helens, Merseyside, WA9 4TJ

North Western Branch

Optical Emission Spectroscopy explained

Speaker from Hitachi High-Tech Analytical Science

18 November 2019

Doosan Babcock, Birmingham New Road, Tipton, West Midlands

West Midlands Branch

Digital Manufacturing for Industry 4.0 Conference

20 November 2019

TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

TWI Event

Composites in the Marine Industry

Dr. Linda Starink, Materials Scientist - Composites, Lloyd’s Register

21 November 2019

The Good Companions, 119 Leigh Road, Eastleigh, SO50 9DS

Southern Counties Branch

Corrosion

Dr John Wahlers

21 November 2019

The Engineering College, Monks Ferry, Birkenhead, CH41 5LH

Merseyside Branch

Annual Dinner

22 November 2019

De Vere Village, Herons Reach, East Park Drive, Blackpoool, FY3 8LL

North Western Branch

Beyond Trent - Future Developments in Aero-Engine Technology

Alan Partridge, Rolls Royce

25 November 2019

TWI Yorkshire, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham S60 5TZ

Sheffield Branch

Additive Manufacturing Symposium

26 November 2019

The Advanced Manufacturing Park Technology Centre, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Brunel Way, Rotherham S60 5WG

TWI Event

British Manufacturing & Fabrication in Offshore Energy

27 November 2019

Jurys Inn Aberdeen Airport, Argyll Road, Aberdeen AB21 0AF

Offshore Oil and Gas Technical Group

Arc-Welding Demonstration Day

28 November 2019

TWI Technology and Training Centre - North East, Ferrous Road, Riverside Park, Middlesbrough TS2 1DJ

TWI Event

FSWBot - Friction Stir Welding Crawler for ..............

Steven Cater, TWI

28 November 2019

Athol Hotel, 54 King's Gate, Aberdeen AB15 4YN

North Scottish Branch

The Sticking Point

4 December 2019

TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

TWI Event

Arrow making - The English Warbow

Stephen Cater AWeldI, Principal Project Leader – Friction and Forge Processes, TWI Technology Centre (Yorkshire)

9 December 2019

STEM Centre, Middlesbrough College, Dock Street, Middlesbrough TS2 1AD

Teesside Branch

Piercing Composites

Faranak Bahrami, Research Associate, NSIRC

11 December 2019

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Welding developments in Power generation

Chris Punshon CEng SenMWeldI, Industry Group Manager Power Equipment and Infrastructure, TWI Ltd

17 December 2019

Lancaster Hall Hotel, 35 Craven Terrace, Bayswater, London W2 3EL

London Branch

Commercial X-ray Computed Tomography - copy

Dorothee Panggabean, NDT Project Leader, TWI Ltd

8 January 2020

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Commercial X-ray Computed Tomography

Dorothee Panggabean, NDT Project Leader, TWI Ltd

8 January 2020

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Scottish Branch Committee Meeting and AGM

David Gill, Technip FMC

9 January 2020

University of Strathclyde, James Weir Building, Room JW606, 75 Montrose Street, G1 1XJ

Scottish Branch

AGM followed by An Insight in to Hitachi Rail

Mark Snowdon - Hitachi Rail, Quality Engineer

13 January 2020

STEM Centre, Middlesbrough College, Dock Street, Middlesbrough TS2 1AD

Teesside Branch

Nuclear Research and Testing

15 January 2020

Birchwood, Risley, Warrington, Cheshire WA3 6GA

North Western Branch

AGM & Corrosion of welds (Corrosion forum)

Cosmin Caluean CEng MWeldI, Welding Specialist, Lloyd's Register

16 January 2020

The Good Companions, 119 Leigh Road, Eastleigh SO50 9DS

Southern Counties Branch

Talk & Annual General Meeting

Speaker - TBC

16 January 2020

The Engineering College, Monks Ferry, Birkenhead, CH41 5LH

Merseyside Branch

Welding Developments from WB Alloys. Followed by AGM

Paul Houston WB Alloys

20 January 2020

Doosan Babcock, Birmingham New Road, Tipton, West Midlands

West Midlands Branch

AGM followed by a Presentation on AWFTE

Bill Roffery, Consultant

21 January 2020

Henry Holland Pub, 39 Duke St, Marylebone, London W1U 1LP

London Branch

Humber Pipeline Crossing Project

Philip Croft, National Grid

27 January 2020

TWI Yorkshire, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham S60 5TZ

Sheffield Branch

AGM & Integrating diverse methods of reliability assessment

Isabel Hadley, TWI

30 January 2020

Athol Hotel, 54 King's Gate, Aberdeen AB15 4YN

North Scottish Branch

TWI/EWI Aerospace Seminar - Call for Papers

31 January 2020

Rolls-Royce Plc, The Learning and Development Centre, Wilmore Rd, Derby DE24 9BD

TWI Event

Annual General Meeting

5 February 2020

Wills Wine Bar, Unit 1A, The Fountains, Gisburn Road, Barrowford, Nelson BB9 6DX

North Western Branch

Newport Bridge Decorative Lighting

Anthony Smith, Director - Stainton Lighting Design Services Ltd

10 February 2020

STEM Centre, Middlesbrough College, Dock Street, Middlesbrough TS2 1AD

Teesside Branch

Jaguar Talk: The Development of the XJ220 Supercar

Peter Leake, Ex Jaguar

11 February 2020

Lancaster Hall Hotel, 35 Craven Terrace, Bayswater, London W2 3EL

London Branch

Modern Welding Machines

Julian Tapp, Managing Director, Triton Electronics

12 February 2020

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Works Visit

19 February 2020

Safran Nacelles Ltd, Bancroft Road, Burnley BB10 2TQ

North Western Branch

Scottish Branch Committee Meeting and Technical Presentation

Speaker - TBC

20 February 2020

Doosan Babcock, T & E Building, Westway, Porterfield Road, Renfrew, PA4 8DJ

Scottish Branch

What's New in ISO 15614-1:2017?

Marcello Consonni CEng FWeldI, TWI Cambridge

24 February 2020

TWI Yorkshire, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham S60 5TZ

Sheffield Branch

Gas Flow in GMAW (Joint with IOM3)

Andrew Moore/Ioannis Bitharis, Heriot Watt University.

27 February 2020

Athol Hotel, 54 King's Gate, Aberdeen AB15 4YN

North Scottish Branch

Fabrication Cracking Mechanisms Overview

Joanna Nicholas CEng FWeldI FIMMM

9 March 2020

STEM Centre, Middlesbrough College, Dock Street, Middlesbrough TS2 1AD

Teesside Branch

Advance Robotic Hands

Rich Walker, Managing Director, Shadow Robotics

11 March 2020

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Scottish Branch Committee Meeting and Technical Presentation

TBC

12 March 2020

Clyde Suite, Doubletree by Hilton Glasgow Central, Cambridge Street, Glasgow G2 3HN

Scottish Branch

Cutting Edge - The Metallurgy of the Japanese Sword

Eur Ing Gene Mathers CEng FWeldI, Consultant

17 March 2020

Lancaster Hall Hotel, 35 Craven Terrace, Bayswater, London W2 3EL

London Branch

Orbital Welding

Roy Edwards, Managing Director, Rapid Welding

19 March 2020

Rentarc, Unit 26 Solent Ind Est, Shamblehurst Lane South, Hedge End, Southampton, SO30 2FY

Southern Counties Branch

Manchester Ship Canal Cruise

20 March 2020

Salford to Liverpool

North Western Branch

The Scissors Man

Philip Wright

30 March 2020

TWI Yorkshire, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham S60 5TZ

Sheffield Branch

Amateur Racing

Karthik Selvarag, Lead Engineer, Tata Technologies

8 April 2020

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Testing and certification of structural steel plate...

Simeon Tulip, Metallurgical Consultant / Associate Sandberg LLP

15 April 2020

Lancaster Hall Hotel, 35 Craven Terrace, Bayswater, London W2 3EL

London Branch

Purchasing Equipment

22 April 2020

GM Machinery Ltd, Barry Street Works, Barry Street, Oldham OL1 3NE

North Western Branch

TAGSI/FESI Symposium 2020

30 April 2020

TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

TWI Event

Making of the Kelpies

Tim Burton, Sales Director, SH Structures

30 April 2020

Athol Hotel, 54 King's Gate, Aberdeen AB15 4YN

North Scottish Branch

Scottish Branch Committee Meeting and Technical Presentation

TBC

7 May 2020

Bearsden Suite, Doubletree by Hilton Glasgow Central, Cambridge Street, Glasgow G2 3HN

Scottish Branch

Advanced Inspection System for Pressurised Polymer Pipe

Barrie Collins IEng IGEM, Director, PE Weldright

12 May 2020

Lancaster Hall Hotel, 35 Craven Terrace, Bayswater, London W2 3EL

London Branch

Joining Solutions for Next Generation Automotive Structures

Sullivan Smith CEng MWeldI, Principal Project Leader, TWI Ltd

13 May 2020

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Wight Shipyard Co. - Shipbuilding and Repair

TBC

21 May 2020

The Churchillian, Portsdown Hill Road, Portsmouth PO6 3LS

Southern Counties Branch

Tour of TWI

1 June 2020

The Welding Institute, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

North Western Branch

Asteroids, Aliens, and Artificial Intelligence:..

Dr John Ash, Institute Associate, Scott Polar Research Institute

10 June 2020

Granta Centre, TWI Ltd, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AL

Eastern Counties Branch

Inter Company Crown Green Bowling

17 June 2020

Westfield Bowling Club, Nelson, Lancs.

North Western Branch

Programme Planning

15 July 2020

The Sparrowhawk, 152 Wheatley Lane Rd, Fence, Burnley, Lancashire BB12 9QG

North Western Branch